Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
  • TCC Passport
  • Sign In
  • Directory

Past Calendar Honorees​

Tallahassee Community College has been honored to highlight individuals committed and dedicated to making a difference in our community. The following is a listing of past honorees of the Cherry Hall Alexander African-American History Calendar.  

 

                                             Civil Rights Unsung Heroes: Great by     ​                      2014                                  Choice

2014 Calendar Cover.jpg
    Mrs. Colleen Skipper-Mitchell •  Ms. Queen Webster• Mr. Jerome      Maples • Atty. Marilyn Holifield • Mr. Vernell Ross • Dr. Evangeline      Bryant • Mrs. Irene Perry• Mr. Tommy Mills • Judge June                  McKinney • Ms. Doby Flowers • Mr. Harold and Erica Uzzell • Mr.        Keith Dowdell • Carolyn Colson 


 
​                                               

                                             At the Crossroads of Freedom and Equality:                  2013                                  150 Years of Progression and Advancement


    Mr. Ernest Sneed• Dr. Clarence Jackson • Rep. Alan Williams • Mr.    Vincent Irving • Mr. Spencer Ingram • Dr. Larry Robinson• Ms.    
   Everline Brown • LTC. Robert Rollins • Mr. Roland Gaines • Dr.  
   Irene Gaines • Ms. Dilcy Hogan • Mr. Delaitre Hollinger 
• Rev.  
   Rudy Ferguson, Sr. 
• Mr. Michael Edwards





2012

2012 AAHCalCover.jpg

African-Americans in American History and Culture

 

Ms. Franzlyne Jean-Louis • Mr. Bernard Jackson • Mr. Troy Harris • Mrs. Geneva Westley • Ms. Eunice Cofie • Dr. Mary Young • Ms. Annie Thompson • Dr. Jane Marks • Judge Nina Ashenafi Richardson • Mr. Eric Hinson • Elder Renson Thompson • Dr. Juanita Williams • Dr. Valencia Matthews • Dr. Patricia Green-Powell • Mr. Ken & Dr. Debra Austin • Dr. Alma Littles • Mr. George W. Pittman, Sr.

2011​



Serving and Making a Difference: Civil War to Present

 

Ms. Jacquell “The Apostle” Lawson • Mr. Breyon Love • Mr. L. Bradford Johnson • Ms. Priscilla Hawkins • Mrs. Lillian Johnson • Elder F. R. Rush • Mr. John E. Lawrence • Ms. Brenda Holt • Dr. Charles Evans • Mrs. Shirley Washington • Mrs. Beulah Gregory • Mrs. Anita Davis • Mrs. Patrice Minor-Floyd • Mrs. D. Edwina Stephens • Ms. Annie Johnson • Sheriff Morris Young • Dr. Anne Richardson Gayles-Felton. Honorary members were Dr. T. K. Wetherell • Dr. Debra Austin • Ms. Marjorie Turnbull • Dr. William D. Law Jr. • Dr. Barbara Sloan • Dr. Jim Murdaugh. Special veterans honored were Pvt. 1st Class Clenton Wooten, Sr. and Col. Willie Jenkins

2010​​

2010 Calendar Cover.jpg 

Economic Empowerment and the African-American Experience

 

Dr. Nickie Beasley • Mr. Howard A. Roberts • Mr. Jerrod W. Holton • Mr. Freeman D. Lawrence • Mr. Gallop Franklin, II • Dr. Carolyn J. Ryals • Ms. Glenda L. Thornton • Rev. O. Jermaine Simmons, Sr. • Ms. Minnie Lucile Wynn Williams • Judge Errol H. Powell • Ms. Mary M. Mitchell • Ms. Claudette D. Cromartie • Dr. Robert R. Bradford • Dr. Edward G. Tolliver • Mr. Adner Marcelin • Mr. Darren Mason
 

2009

2009 Calendar Cover.jpg

The American Journey from a Dream Deferred to a Dream Realized

 

Mrs. Sevilla Burney Tillman • Mrs. Nancy E. Mosley Russell • Mr. Laymon A. Hicks • Mr. Andrew Collins • Mr. Louis Dilbert • Mr. Henry C. Hunter • Dr. Na’im Akbar • Ms. Shonda Knight • Ms. Lesa Crosby-Harley • Mr. Allen D. Stucks, Sr. • Mr. Joe Nell Thomas • Ms. Charee Williams • Mrs. Lyn Stanfield • Mr. Eugene Lamb, Jr. • Dr. Frances Stallworth • Dr. Marvin Henderson • Mr. Gregory Turner • Ms. Brenda Scott • Dr. Howard F. McMillan • Mr. Hinton “Goo” Battle • Elder Michael R. Moore • Mr. Leonard L. Inge • Rev. Evelyn Jackson Corbin • Dr. David Jackson • Mrs. Doris Maloy • Dr. Henry Lewis, III • Mr. Ronald E. Henry, II • Mr. Edward E. Acoff

 

2008


 

The Mis-Education of the Negro: Re-Educating and Empowering: 75 Years Later

 

Mrs. Mary Lee Hill • Dr. Oliver Jones, Jr. • Dr. Rosalie Hill • Mr. Zachery Richardson • Rev. Dr. R. B. Holmes, Jr. • Rev. Dr. John Frank Green • The Honorable John R. Marks, III • The Honorable Delores Madison • Dr. Sybil Mobley • Dr. Freddie L. Groomes-McLendon • Mrs. Sandra Kay Collins • Mrs. Lessie G. Sanford • Col. Willie E. Jenkins • Dr. Herbert G. Parker • Mr. Darryl Jones • Mr. Eddie Randolph • Rev. Canon Laughton D. Thomas • Rev. John White, II • Dr. James H. Ammons • The Honorable Augustus D. Aikens • Dr. E. Murell Dawson • Dr. Anthony Viegbesie • Mr. Charles Atkins • Dr. Helena Barrington • The Honorable Sherrie Taylor • Dr. MaKeba Earst • Mrs. Carolyn Alfreda King • Mr. Sterling Hollingsworth • Ms. Danyell Shackelford • Ms. Tycia Foster • Ms. Monique Gillum • Mr. James Bland • Mr. Clifford Counts • Mr. William Hawks

2007

2007 Calendar Cover.jpg​​

From Trials to Triumph

 

Dr. Jessie Furlow • Attorney Benjamin L. Crump • Attorney Daryl D. Parks • Mr. Joseph Bullard • Ms. Kathleen Baker • Mr. Wilmoth Baker • Ms. Lucille Holliday Brown • Mr. Christopher S. Evans • Mr. Phillip B. Agnew • Mr. Dexter Martin • Ms. Carmen Cummings-Martin • Ms. Pam Laws • Dr. William R. Jones • Rev. Rosalind Tompkins-Whiteside • Mr. Errick Farmer • Mr. Roosevelt Wilson • Mr. Reginald C. James

2006

2006 Calendar Cover.jpg

A Tribute to 40 Yaers of Excellence and Achievement

 

Ms. Gwendolyn O. Parker • Dr. M. Rony Francois • Dr. Vera L. McIntyre • Mr. Freddie Franklin • Ms. Syreeta Bromfield Kemp • Ms. Kelli Hall Wilson • Mr. James W. Lockley, Jr. • Mr. Ed Dixon • Mr. Al Dennis • Mr. Timothy Lamar Tooten • Ms. Kimberly Moore • Mr. Perry L. West • Attorney Neil Rambana • Mr. Lorenzo Alexander

2005

2005 Calendar Cover.jpg 

Then and Now: The Struggle for Acheivement

 

Mr. Ramon Jermain Alexander • Mrs. Georgia "Joy" Bowen • Mr. Stephen Beasley • Mrs. Dorothy Inman-Johnson • Rev. Ernest Ferrell • Ms. Eva B. Mannings • Dr. Larry E. Rivers • Ms. Linn Ann Jones Griffin •  Honorable Eleanor Mitchell Hunter • Mr. Lee R. Colson • Dr. Robert H. Bryant • Mr. Earle Lee, Jr.​

2004​

COVER 2004 CHAAH Calendar.jpg 

Brown vs. Board of Education: Liberated to Learn/Free to Succeed

 

Mrs. Maggie B. Lewis-Butler • Ms. Anita R. Favors • Mr. Edward Howard • Dr.  Nicholas Edward Gaymon • Rep. Curtis Richardson • Comm. Andrew D. Gillum • Sen. Alfred “Al” Lawson • Jr., Mr. Larry O. Rivers • Mr. Harry Jacobs • Mrs. Alice Clotelle Peacock • Mr. Chriss Walker • Mr. Fred H. Flowers

2003

COVER 2003 CHAAH Calendar.jpg

A Century of Soul: A Black Retrospective

 

Bishop Adam J. Richardson • Dr. George W. Gore, Jr. • Justice Leander J. Shaw, Jr. • Dr. Alexander D. J. Brickler, Jr. • Former U. S. Rep. Carrie P. Meek • Attorney Harold M. Knowles • Mr. Robert “Bob” Hayes • Mr. James R. Ford • Professor James N. Eaton, Sr. • Elder Raleigh N. Gooden • Dr. LaSalle D. Leffall, Jr. • Mrs. Cherry Hall Alexander

2002

COVER 2002 CHAAH Calendar.jpg

United We Stand: Have Past Events Erased the Color Line

 

Mrs. Althemese Barnes • Rev. Bernyce Clausell • Dr. Devurn Glenn • Sgt. Fred D. Lee, Sr. • Rev. Herbert Alexander • Mr. John Gilmore Riley • Dr. Leonard H. B. Foote • Mrs. Mamie Strong • Mr. Nathaniel Adderley • Mr. Robert “Pete” Griffin • Mr. Thomas DeSaille Tucker • Chief Walter A. McNeil

2001

COVER 2001 CHAAH Calendar.jpg

Celebrating the African-American Community in the 21st Century

 

Ms. Aquilina Howell • Dr. Doris H. Clack • Dr. Charles U. Smith • Mr. Alonzo  “Jake” Gaither • Dr. William P. Foster • Mr. Willie Galimore • Rev. C. K. Steele • Mr. Julian “Cannonball” Adderley • Ms. Irene O. C. Edmonds • Dr. Russell Anderson • Mr. J. R. D. Laster • Rev. Moses G. Miles

  

​ ​

Contact Information

For more information contact the Community/Workforce office by phone (850) 201-6200.

Get Adobe Reader
Documents on this page are available in Adobe Acrobat Portable Format(PDF). Adobe Reader software can be downloaded for free from Adobe.

444 Appleyard Drive | Tallahassee, FL 32304 | (850) 201-6200 | webcontent@tcc.fl.edu | Copyright © 2015.
Tallahassee Community College does not discriminate against any person on the basis of race, color, ethnicity, genetic information, national origin, religion, gender, marital status, disability, or age in programs or activities. Inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies may be directed to: Renae Tolson, Equity Officer | Room 146 Administration Building | 444 Appleyard Drive | Tallahassee, FL 32304-2895 | (850) 201-6200 | tolsonr@tcc.fl.edu (Other Languages)
Connect With Us
Connect with Us
CCM